Raid 1 to Raid 5

Volume, storage pool, hard drive, USB, SSD cache and iSCSI LUN
Post Reply
User avatar
Righty01
Posts: 3
Joined: 23 Jun 2020, 00:53

Raid 1 to Raid 5

Post by Righty01 » 02 Oct 2020, 17:32

Hi
I have got raid 1 but want to go to Raid 5 as I have added more disks.
When I go to add or upgrade it only stays at raid 1 and no option to change.
Please can you advise me how to do it .
Cheers
Jas

User avatar
mukesh_malpuva
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Oct 2020, 14:06

Re: Raid 1 to Raid 5

Post by mukesh_malpuva » 04 Oct 2020, 14:17

RAID stands for Redundant Array of Inexpensive (Independent) Disks.

On most situations you will be using one of the following four levels of RAIDs.

RAID 0
RAID 1
RAID 5
RAID 10 (also known as RAID 1+0)
This article explains the main difference between these raid levels along with an easy to understand diagram.

In all the diagrams mentioned below:

A, B, C, D, E and F – represents blocks
p1, p2, and p3 – represents parity

RAID LEVEL 0

Following are the key points to remember for RAID level 0.

Minimum 2 disks.
Excellent performance ( as blocks are striped ).
No redundancy ( no mirror, no parity ).
Don’t use this for any critical system.
RAID LEVEL 1
Following are the key points to remember for RAID level 1.

Minimum 2 disks.
Good performance ( no striping. no parity ).
Excellent redundancy ( as blocks are mirrored ).
RAID LEVEL 5

Following are the key points to remember for RAID level 5.

Minimum 3 disks.
Good performance ( as blocks are striped ).
Good redundancy ( distributed parity ).
Best cost effective option providing both performance and redundancy. Use this for DB that is heavily read oriented. Write operations will be slow.
RAID LEVEL 10
Following are the key points to remember for RAID level 10.



Minimum 4 disks.
This is also called as “stripe of mirrors”
Excellent redundancy ( as blocks are mirrored )
Excellent performance ( as blocks are striped )
If you can afford the dollar, this is the BEST option for any mission critical applications (especially databases).

User avatar
TMSupport
Customer Service
Posts: 743
Joined: 13 Dec 2019, 15:15

Re: Raid 1 to Raid 5

Post by TMSupport » 05 Oct 2020, 02:54

Hi,jas.
Migrating from raid1 to raid5 takes a long time to synchronize.
Can you see the synchronization progress in the status bar in the lower right corner?

Post Reply