CPU at 100%

Hardware information, services status, resources monitor, system log
Post Reply
User avatar
WhatIsThis
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Nov 2020, 02:01

CPU at 100%

Post by WhatIsThis » 23 Nov 2020, 02:06

I love my terramaster NAS that I got on prime sale on amazon and recommended it to some friends as a good price worth NAS but my NAS has been running at 20-100% CPU most of the time even though the only app I have installed is PLEX which I don't even use. Any help would be appreciate.
I used to have 4.1.xx OS and ahd the issue but I just updated an hour ago to 4.2.xx and the issue remains.
Image

User avatar
sianderson
Posts: 113
Joined: 02 Aug 2020, 03:42

Re: CPU at 100%

Post by sianderson » 23 Nov 2020, 03:06

if you look at Control Panel, Resource Monitor, Process it will tell you what process is using the CPU, we could guess forever and a day and be wrong :)

although I have a cheaper model, my CPU sits at 3% with plex installed but no one watching any content from it, however plex does initially use a lot of processing power while it creates a library, downloads all the artwork, thumbnails etc
F2-210

4.2.07-2011231832

User avatar
TMSupport
Customer Service
Posts: 879
Joined: 13 Dec 2019, 15:15

Re: CPU at 100%

Post by TMSupport » 23 Nov 2020, 16:35

Yes, that's right. Please check at Control Panel, Resource Monitor, Process and take a screenshot to show us which process is occupying the CPU.
Please also advise your TNAS model number.
To contact our tech team, please email to support(at)terra-master.com, remember to replace (at) with @

User avatar
scavenger_ro
Posts: 5
Joined: 01 Oct 2020, 00:36

Re: CPU at 100%

Post by scavenger_ro » 23 Nov 2020, 20:35

Had the same issue when upgrading from 4.1 to 4.2 and the culprit was Google Drive Sync app.

I would recommend to just check what daemon sucks up that CPU power and go in reverse. (Google the process name and you should figure it out by yourself)
Simply uninstalling the problem app would fix the problem really quick.
F2-421 2TB RAID 0

User avatar
WhatIsThis
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Nov 2020, 02:01

Re: CPU at 100%

Post by WhatIsThis » 25 Nov 2020, 00:10

TMSupport wrote:
23 Nov 2020, 16:35
Yes, that's right. Please check at Control Panel, Resource Monitor, Process and take a screenshot to show us which process is occupying the CPU.
Please also advise your TNAS model number.
F5-221 so I believe it should be sufficient to run PLEX in the background when PLEX is not even being used.
Maybe there are some settings in plex that can help?
Image

Here is a picture from the PLEX graph of the CPU.
Image
sianderson wrote:
23 Nov 2020, 03:06
if you look at Control Panel, Resource Monitor, Process it will tell you what process is using the CPU, we could guess forever and a day and be wrong :)

although I have a cheaper model, my CPU sits at 3% with plex installed but no one watching any content from it, however plex does initially use a lot of processing power while it creates a library, downloads all the artwork, thumbnails etc
I have a f5-221 so I can't see why PLEX would be taking up so much of my CPU when it's just idling :)

User avatar
TMSupport
Customer Service
Posts: 879
Joined: 13 Dec 2019, 15:15

Re: CPU at 100%

Post by TMSupport » 25 Nov 2020, 12:15

Is it ok to let our engineer remotely check it for you? You can send an email to support(at)terra-master.com to confirm it.
To contact our tech team, please email to support(at)terra-master.com, remember to replace (at) with @

User avatar
sianderson
Posts: 113
Joined: 02 Aug 2020, 03:42

Re: CPU at 100%

Post by sianderson » 25 Nov 2020, 16:29

If you don’t use Plex then uninstall it?

But I would imagine it may be configured to some data folders and this is it’s auto scan process looking for suitable video files, and you have added your main data directories as it’s library?
F2-210

4.2.07-2011231832

Post Reply