F5-420 RAM module

Hardware compatibility like hard drive, SSD, memory module, Wi-Fi adapter.
Post Reply
User avatar
erik.meuwese
Posts: 8
Joined: 02 Jan 2021, 20:03

F5-420 RAM module

Post by erik.meuwese » 02 Jan 2021, 20:21

The compatibility list shows only TerraMaster KBM400 4GB as compatible with the F5-420. This module is not available in European stores. I understand that TerraMaster can not test every available module.

For me the Patriot Memory module PSD34G1600L2S 4GB DDR3L works great in my F5-420. It fits in the case without any modifications. May be this could be added to the compatibility list.

The pdf data sheet is in the attached zip.
Attachments
Patriot_Memory_PSD34G1600L2S.zip
(103.1 KiB) Downloaded 42 times

User avatar
justsimon
Posts: 77
Joined: 22 Sep 2020, 15:18

Re: F5-420 RAM module

Post by justsimon » 13 Jan 2021, 05:59

I wish I'd known this before buying the Terra-Master RAM.
The Patriot RAM is about 1/4 the price!

User avatar
TMS
Customer Service
Posts: 582
Joined: 20 Oct 2020, 17:06

Re: F5-420 RAM module

Post by TMS » 13 Jan 2021, 18:21

erik.meuwese wrote:
02 Jan 2021, 20:21
For me the Patriot Memory module PSD34G1600L2S 4GB DDR3L works great in my F5-420. It fits in the case without any modifications. May be this could be added to the compatibility list.
Thanks,it cannot be added to our compatibility list.
Because the quality of the memory module seriously affects the performance of the device, non-original memory modules have not been tested and certified , they are not recommended.
To contact our tech team, please email to support(at)terra-master.com, remember to replace (at) with @

User avatar
crazy72
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 Feb 2021, 19:13

Re: F5-420 RAM module

Post by crazy72 » 24 Feb 2021, 19:17

Hi
Did someone know if a 8GB Module is compatible with F5 or F4 nas ?
I tried 3 different DDR3L modules (8500, 10600, 12800) without success.
I will do the last test next week with a module with only one line of chips.

This is useful in case of using it with Virtual PC.

Thanks
Chris

User avatar
DiscoSi
Posts: 64
Joined: 09 Apr 2020, 20:21

Re: F5-420 RAM module

Post by DiscoSi » 24 Feb 2021, 21:48

I've got one of these in mine and it works ok with TOS.

Crucial RAM CT102464BF160B 8 GB DDR3 1600 MHz CL11

I say it works ok with TOS, but I did post previously that my F5-221 BIOS doesn't populate it in the system DMI table which does seem to prevent some 3rd party operating systems/programs from being able to utilise the full amount of memory. Is that the issue you've experienced? Or does TOS not recognise it at all?

My previous post:

viewtopic.php?f=71&t=1302&p=6697#p6697
F5-221 TOS 4.2.09 4x4TB Seagate Ironwolf, 1x240GB Ironwolf SSD (Cache)

User avatar
justsimon
Posts: 77
Joined: 22 Sep 2020, 15:18

Re: F5-420 RAM module

Post by justsimon » 25 Feb 2021, 11:53

crazy72 wrote:
24 Feb 2021, 19:17
Hi
Did someone know if a 8GB Module is compatible with F5 or F4 nas ?
I tried 3 different DDR3L modules (8500, 10600, 12800) without success.
I will do the last test next week with a module with only one line of chips.

This is useful in case of using it with Virtual PC.

Thanks
Chris
There have been a couple of people saying they've put 8GB sticks in, but I did see a comment somewhere to check the CPU manufacturer site. As some CPUs can only utilise a max of 8GB.
Mine's stock with 4GB (F5-420) and the CPU only supports up to 8GB total according to Intel.

User avatar
Tricky
Posts: 173
Joined: 07 Feb 2020, 02:12

Re: F5-420 RAM module

Post by Tricky » 25 Feb 2021, 19:03

I am running 8gb RAM in one of my F5-221 so 10gb total.

User avatar
justsimon
Posts: 77
Joined: 22 Sep 2020, 15:18

Re: F5-420 RAM module

Post by justsimon » 26 Feb 2021, 06:05

Interesting, does it show 10GB in the TOS UI?
I have no idea how to test if the CPU/system is able to use all the RAM.
According to Intel, that CPU supports up to 8GB (reference - Celeron J3355)

Mine (F5-420) also supports up to 8GB according to Intel (reference - Celeron J1900)

Dumb dumb here bought the official Terra-Master 4GB stick instead of gambling on a 4GB or 8GB stick by another manufacturer.
I knew that RAM only needs to meet the right specs, and that any brand would do, but I was worried about throwing away ~40-60$AUD

User avatar
Hammer
Posts: 1
Joined: 02 Jun 2021, 09:07

Re: F5-420 RAM module

Post by Hammer » 12 Jun 2021, 12:55

At least you got RAM that you knew was going to work.

I found Timetec 8GB DDRL 1600 PL200901R#NP24 works too:

The NAS show that it has 10GB - wonder h ow much of that it can actually address.
Attachments
NASRAM.jpg

Post Reply