Snapshot size

Volume, storage pool, hard drive, USB, SSD cache and iSCSI LUN
donsenilo
Posts: 41
Joined: 22 Mar 2020, 00:11

Snapshot size

Post by donsenilo » 30 Mar 2020, 22:04

Hello

I've created a snapshot and it's the same size as the volume. I thought a snapshot should be smaller.
Is this normal ?
Terramaster F4-210

powerQ
Posts: 35
Joined: 03 Dec 2019, 19:06

Re: Snapshot size

Post by powerQ » 30 Mar 2020, 23:01

I think it is not a normal situation there.
would you post a screenshot of the volume and snapshot for better understanding?

donsenilo
Posts: 41
Joined: 22 Mar 2020, 00:11

Re: Snapshot size

Post by donsenilo » 31 Mar 2020, 00:49

I would but now I can't access the NAS-website :evil: :evil: :evil:
What is wrong with this damn thing ?!? Problems after problems ...
Terramaster F4-210

User avatar
TMSupport
Customer Service
Posts: 741
Joined: 13 Dec 2019, 15:15

Re: Snapshot size

Post by TMSupport » 31 Mar 2020, 14:13

Do you mean that you can't log onto TOS webpage? Is there any error prompt?

donsenilo
Posts: 41
Joined: 22 Mar 2020, 00:11

Re: Snapshot size

Post by donsenilo » 31 Mar 2020, 14:27

TMSupport wrote:
31 Mar 2020, 14:13
Do you mean that you can't log onto TOS webpage? Is there any error prompt?
I can't get a connection (Firefox, Chrome) to the website. But the funny thing is that I can copy files to the NAS in Windows Explorer.
Is it save when I shutdown the NAS via the button on the device ?
Terramaster F4-210

User avatar
TMroy
Customer Service
Posts: 742
Joined: 10 Mar 2020, 14:04

Re: Snapshot size

Post by TMroy » 31 Mar 2020, 22:43

Sorry for the issue.
There maybe some files missing during your last OS update, that lead to the WEB OS fails to start.
The solution is to reinstall your TOS.
1. shutdown your TNAS;
2. pull all your drive out from TNAS;
3. power on your TNAS;
4. search your TNAS with your TNAS PC application after the LAN indicator on;
5. click 'login' when you see the device on the search list;
6. when you see a initialization web page, insert your drive back to the TNAS;
7. follow the prompts to finish the TOS installation. please select install a new OS instead of boot with OS exist on your drive;
8. after the installation complete, the issue may be resolved.
To contact our tech team or want a remote session, please email to support(at)terra-master.com

donsenilo
Posts: 41
Joined: 22 Mar 2020, 00:11

Re: Snapshot size

Post by donsenilo » 01 Apr 2020, 00:21

I'm sure this is not a good idea because when you put back the harddisks, the nas will not recognize that the 3 harddisks are already a raid5 and would format them. I had this problem with my previous nas.
Terramaster F4-210

donsenilo
Posts: 41
Joined: 22 Mar 2020, 00:11

Re: Snapshot size

Post by donsenilo » 01 Apr 2020, 01:41

and btw.: the tnas pc tool can't find the nas :evil:
Terramaster F4-210

User avatar
TMSupport
Customer Service
Posts: 741
Joined: 13 Dec 2019, 15:15

Re: Snapshot size

Post by TMSupport » 01 Apr 2020, 16:32

Could your device be detected by TNAS PC program when rebooted without any hard drives? What's the LED indicators' status of LAN and power supply when it's powered on?

donsenilo
Posts: 41
Joined: 22 Mar 2020, 00:11

Re: Snapshot size

Post by donsenilo » 01 Apr 2020, 20:45

powerQ wrote:
30 Mar 2020, 23:01
I think it is not a normal situation there.
would you post a screenshot of the volume and snapshot for better understanding?
Hello

after rebooting I can access the TOS and here are 2 screenshots:
screenshot-192.168.100.100_8181-2020.04.01-14_23_52.png
screenshot-192.168.100.100_8181-2020.04.01-14_29_38.png
As you can see, the 2 snapshots have approximately the same size as the files on the NAS. As far as I know this should not be te case.
Terramaster F4-210

Post Reply